';
Home

Central New York ballots 2018: Complete list of who is running for office

Voters head to the polls on Tuesday to pick New York State's next governor and to fill Congressional, State Assembly, State Senate and many county- or local-level positions.

Here's a look at who will be on the ballot.

Onondaga County Cayuga County Madison County Oswego County

In each county, we have listed all the Congress, State Senate, and State Assembly races in that county. If you want to find out what races you will vote on you can look that up at the New York state Board of Elections.

Note: We strive to be accurate. To report an error, please send an email to Steven Billmyer at [email protected] Thank you.

Statewide Governor

Andrew Cuomo (D-WF-I-WE)/Lt. Gov. Kathy Hochul

Marc Molinaro (R-C-Ref)/Lt. Gov. Julie Killian

Howie Hawkins (G)/Lt Gov. Jia Lee

Stephanie Miner (S)Lt. Gov. Michael Volpe

Larry Sharpe (L)/Lt. Gov. Andrew Hollister

Comptroller

Thomas P DiNapoli (D-WF-I-W-Ref)

Jonathan Trichter (R-C)

Mark Dunlea (G)

Cruger E Gallaudet (L)

Attorney General

Letitia A James (D-WF-I)

Keith Wofford (R-C)

Michael Sussman (G)

Nancy B Sliwa (Ref)

Christopher B Garvey (L)

U.S. Senate

Kirsten E Gillibrand (D-WF-I-WE)

Chele Chiavacci Farley (R-C-Ref)

Back to top Onondaga County Congress - 24th

Dana Balter (D-WF-WE)

John M Katko (R-C-I-Ref)

Supreme Court Justice (Vote for 4)

Scott J Delconte (D-C-I)

Ted Limpert (D)

Christina Cagnina (D)

Joseph Cote (D)

Karen M Brandt ( R )

Gerry Neri (R-C-I)

James P Murphy (R-C-I)

Donald A Greenwood (R-C-I)

State Senator - 50th District

John W Mannion (D-WF-WE)

Robert E Antonacci II (R-C-I-Upstate Jobs)

State Senator - 53rd District

Rachel May (D-WF)

Janet Berl Burman (R-C)

David J Valesky (I-WE)

Assembly - 120th District

Gail E Tosh (D-WF-WE)

William A Barclay (R-C-I-REF)

Assembly 126th District

Keith Batman (D-WF-WE)

Gary D Finch (R-C-I-REF)

Assembly - 127th District

Albert A Stirpe Jr. (D-WF-WE-REF)

Nicholas R Paro (R-C-I)

Assembly - 128th District

Pamela Jo Hunter (D-WF-I-WE)

Assembly - 129th District

William B Magnarelli (D-I-WE)

Edward L Ott (R)

Michael R Hunter (C)

Sheriff

Mike Montes (D-WF)

Gene J Conway (R-C-I-REF)

Syracuse Court Judge

Ann L Magnarelli (D-I-WE-REF)

Jason B Zeigler (R-C)

Shadia Tadros (WF)

Councilor-At-Large (vacancy)

Michael C Greene Jr. (D)

Norm Snyder (R-C-I)

Frank Cetera (G)

Towns Cicero Justice

Douglas M DeMarche Jr. (R-C-I-REF)

Proposition: Highway term change 2 to 4 years

Yes

No

Elbridge Town Justice

George L Betts (R-C-I-REF)

Geddes Proposition 1: Supervisor term change 2 to 4 years

Yes

No

Proposition 2: Highway superintendent term change 2 to 4 years

Yes

No

Proposition 3: Clerk term change 2 to 4 years

Yes

No

LaFayette Town Councilor (vacancy)

William D McConnell Sr. (R)

Pompey Town Justice

Trent R Amond (R-I)

Spafford Councilor (vacancy)

John M Hinchcliff (D)

Charles J Parsons (R)

Tully Trustee (Vote for 2)

Kathryn A Vernay (Neighbors Helping Neighbors)

Daniel F Poellot (Citizen Party)

Back to top Congress - 24th District

Dana Balter (D-WF-WE)

John M. Katko (R-C-I-REF)

State Senator - 50th District

John W. Mannion (D-WF-WE)

Robert E. Antonacci II (R-C-I-S-L)

State Senator - 51st District

Joyce St. George (D-WE)

James. L. Seward (R-C-I-REF)

State Senator - 54th District

Kenan S. Baldridge (D-WF-WE)

Pamela A. Helming (R-C-I-REF)

Member of Assembly - 126th District

Keith Batman (D-WF-WE)

Gary D. Finch (R-C-I-REF)

Member of Assembly - 130th District

Scott Comegys (D-WF)

Brian D. Maktelow (R-C-I-REF)

Supreme Court Justice (Vote for any 2)

Christopher S. Ciaccio (D-WF)

Patricia E. Gallagher (D)

Ann Marie Taddeo (R-C-I)

Vicki Argento (R-C-WF-I)

Sheriff

Brian P. Schenck (R-C-I)

Coroner

Adam G. Duckett (R-C-I)

County Legislator District 10

Mikel Zank (Auburn)

Joseph F. Bennett (D-R-C)

Auburn City Court Judge

David B. Thurston (D-WF-Auburn)

Steven H. Buschman (R-C-I-People Over Politics)

Towns Aurelius Highway Superintendent

Kent H. Walter (R )

Genoa Town Council

Christopher F. Stout ( R )

Montezuma Town Justice

Cary J. Elbridge (D)

Owasco Town Justice

Mark A. Divietro (R-C)

Sempronius Town Council

Herrick C. Kimball ( R)

Sterling Town Justice

Christopher M. Palermo (Sterling First)

Sterling Town Council - 3 yr. term

John Borden ( R )

Town Council - 1 yr. term

Scott Crawford ( R )

Venice Town Justice

Melanie Quinn ( R )

Back to top Supreme Court Justice

Elizabeth A Burns (D)

Joe McBride (R)

Congress - 22nd

Anthony J Brindisi (D-WF-I-WE)

Claudia Tenney (R-C-Ref)

State Senate - 53rd District

Rachel May (D-WF)

Janet Berl Burman (R-C)

David J Valesky (I-WE)

Assembly - 121st

Bill Magee (D)

John J Salka (R-C-R)

Madison County Treasurer

Cindy J Edick (R)

Brookfield Justice

MaryLou Rhodes (D)

Cazenovia Justice

Timothy A Moore (R)

Fenner Justice

Norman L Watts (R)

Lenox Highway - 3 year vacancy

Richard Durant (D-Lenox 1st)

Antonio J Tornatore (R-People's Choice)

Lincoln Clerk - 3 year vacancy

Amy E Becker (R)

Smithfield Justice

Michael A Corpin (D)

Eaton Proposition - supervisor term to 4 years

Yes

No

Stockbridge Proposition - town clerk term to 4 years

Yes

No

Stockbridge Proposition - town highway term to 4 years

Yes

No

Oneida Proposition - Glenmore Dam funding

Yes

No

Back to top Oswego County Supreme Court Justice (Vote for 4)

Scott J Delconte (D-C-I)

Ted Limpert (D)

Christina Cagnina (D)

Joseph Cote (D)

Karen M Brandt (R)

Gerry Neri (R-C-I)

James P Murphy (R-C-I)

Donald A Greenwood (R-C-I)

Congress - 22nd District

Anthony J Brindisi (D-WF-I-WE)

Claudia Tenney (R-C-REF)

Congress- 24th District

Dana Balter (D-WF-WE)

John M Katko (R-C-I-REF)

State Senate- 48th District

Patricia A Ritchie (R-C-I)

Assembly - 120st District

Gail E Tosh (D-WF-WE)

William A Barclay (R-C-I-REF)

Assembly - 130st District

Scott Comegys (D-WF)

Brian D Manktelow (R-C-I-REF)

Family Court Judge

Allison Nelson (R-I-REF)

Thomas Benedetto ( C )

County Court Judge

Walter W Hafner Jr. (R-C)

County Sheriff

Don Hilton (R-C)

County Legislator - District 8

Paul House (R-C)

Town of Albion Highway superintendent (vacancy, one year term)

Ted Bennett (Snow Plow)

Town of Constantia Town Justice (Vote for 2)

Stephen T Pelon (R)

Mark D Simpson (R)

Town of Granby Councilman (vacancy)

Cheryl A Holmes (R )

Stephen Abraham (Granby First)

Town of Hannibal Councilman

Brenda Travis Wilson (R )

George Ritchie ( C)

Town of Hastings Town Justice

Allison Lynn Pardee (R )

Jason Beardsley (I-REF)

Stephanie O'Connell (Justice for All)

Town of Palermo Councilman (vacancy)

Belinda Ingersoll (Equality)

Village of Pulaski Trustee (Vote for 2)

Robin E Ford (R-People for Pulaski)

Alan J Engelbrekt (R)

Town of Volney Town Clerk (vacancy)

Sandra L Austin (R-C)

Vicki Leroux (Leroux)

Town Justice (Vote for 2)

James A Aluzzi (R )

Kelvin K Kio (R )

Councilman (vacancy)

Margaret R Rusaw (R-C)

Town of West Monroe Town Justice

Kimberly Inman (R)

Back to top

https://www.syracuse.com/politics/cny/index.ssf/2018/11/central_new_york_ballots_2018_complete_lists_of_who_is_running_for_office.html